« View All Publications
[…] The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) is granted by Congress exclusive jurisdiction over the creation and enforcement of regulations governing emissions from aircraft engines.  “The Administrator shall, from time to time, issue proposed emission standards applicable to the emission of any air pollutant from any class or classes of aircraft engines which in his judgment causes, or contributes to, air pollution which may reasonably be anticipated to endanger public health and welfare.”  42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(A) and (a)(3).  There are, however, some limits on EPA’s authority.

The principal constraint on the EPA’s authority is the requirement that it consult with the Federal Aviation Administration (“FAA”), 42 U.S.C. § 7571(a)(2)(B)(i), [“Any regulation prescribed under this section (and any revision thereof) shall take effect after such period as the Administrator finds necessary (after consultation with the Secretary of Transportation) to permit the development and application of the requisite technology . . .,” 42 U.S.C. § 7571(b)].  Only the President of the United States has the authority to change or veto regulations promulgated by EPA, also after consultation with FAA.  [“Any regulations . . . or amendments thereto, with respect to aircraft shall not apply if disapproved by the President, after notice and opportunity for public hearing, on the basis of a finding by the Secretary of Transportation that any such regulation would create a hazard to aircraft safety,” 42 U.S.C. § 7571(c)].